[/quote]Avenger wrote:I think it's safe to say that the last thread has run out of steam so let's move on...
Avenger wrote:We'll stick to LP/MLP/EP/Single format. Sorry, no demos guys, because that would get too hectic. All sub-genres can be covered. This is not really an issue for the earlier years, but come the mid 80's Metal became a lot more varied.
Best Albums Of '83
Best Albums Of '83
Last edited by Avenger on Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:46 am, edited 3 times in total.
bigfootkit wrote:"Your Steel Is Not True"
stormspell wrote:"I hate all my releases. I only listen to Korn and Limp Bizkit, don't you know..."
Marvelous opening post and your list is awesome!
1. Thin Lizzy - Thunder And Lightning
2. Motörhead - Another Perfect Day
3. Riot - Born In America
4. Mercyful Fate - Melissa
5. Ritual - Widow
This was actually the most difficult top 5 to assemble till now. A lot of great albums, but not that many absolute favourites.
1. Thin Lizzy - Thunder And Lightning
2. Motörhead - Another Perfect Day
3. Riot - Born In America
4. Mercyful Fate - Melissa
5. Ritual - Widow
This was actually the most difficult top 5 to assemble till now. A lot of great albums, but not that many absolute favourites.
Fine...Black Axe wrote:Marvelous opening post and your list is awesome!
I just don't like rambling off all the bands before anyone else gets a chance to.
Metallica - Kill 'Em All
Slayer - Show No Mercy
Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind
Savage - Loose 'n' Lethal
Tokyo Blade - S/T
Dio - Holy Diver
Torch - S/T
Motley Crue - Shout At The Devil
Kraken - S/T
Savatage - Sirens
Accept - Balls To The Wall
Obsession - Marshall Law EP
Exciter - Heavy Metal Maniac
Jag Panzer - Tyrants EP
Anvil - Forged In Fire
Queensryche - S/T EP
Runner Ups:
Raven - All For One
Heavy Load - Stronger Than Evil
Grim Reaper - See You In Hell
Wild Dogs - S/T
Tank - This Means War
Uh, that's all I can think of for now.
bigfootkit wrote:"Your Steel Is Not True"
stormspell wrote:"I hate all my releases. I only listen to Korn and Limp Bizkit, don't you know..."
- Stormspell
- Posts: 2331
- Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:59 am
- Location: Stormspell Records
- Contact:
Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind
Metallica - Kill 'Em All
Dio - Holy Diver
Accept - Balls To The Wall
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Ministry - With Sympathy
Rainbow - Bent Out of Shape
Ozzy - Bark at the Moon
Savatage - Sirens
Manowar - Into Glory ride
Savage Grace - The Dominatress
Queensryche - S/T EP
Manilla Road - Crystal Logic
Satan - Court in the Act
Satan Jokers - Les Fils du Métal
Honorable mentions:
Dokken - Breakingthe Chains
H-Bomb - Coup de Metal
Pretty Maids EP
Hawaii - One Nation Underground
Venom - At War With Satan
Metallica - Kill 'Em All
Dio - Holy Diver
Accept - Balls To The Wall
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Ministry - With Sympathy
Rainbow - Bent Out of Shape
Ozzy - Bark at the Moon
Savatage - Sirens
Manowar - Into Glory ride
Savage Grace - The Dominatress
Queensryche - S/T EP
Manilla Road - Crystal Logic
Satan - Court in the Act
Satan Jokers - Les Fils du Métal
Honorable mentions:
Dokken - Breakingthe Chains
H-Bomb - Coup de Metal
Pretty Maids EP
Hawaii - One Nation Underground
Venom - At War With Satan
Webstore: http://stormspell.bigcartel.com
- Sgt. Kuntz
- Posts: 1259
- Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:04 pm
- Location: Bavaria
Top5 out of my head:
CULPRIT - Guilty as charged
ASHBURY - Endless Skies
MANILLA ROAD - Crystal Logic
HEAVY LOAD - Stronger than Evil
WARLORD - Deliver Us
Hard to deceide, but these look good enough at the moment. 1983 could go down as a turning point, when the american continent really kicked into gear and became the most vibrant metal scene. Hence 4 out of 5 from my favorits are american made.
CULPRIT - Guilty as charged
ASHBURY - Endless Skies
MANILLA ROAD - Crystal Logic
HEAVY LOAD - Stronger than Evil
WARLORD - Deliver Us
Hard to deceide, but these look good enough at the moment. 1983 could go down as a turning point, when the american continent really kicked into gear and became the most vibrant metal scene. Hence 4 out of 5 from my favorits are american made.
- MEXDefenderOfSteel
- Posts: 3895
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 5:04 am
- Location: Mexico Shitty
- Contact:
Sgt. Kuntz wrote:Top5 out of my head:
CULPRIT - Guilty as charged
ASHBURY - Endless Skies
MANILLA ROAD - Crystal Logic
HEAVY LOAD - Stronger than Evil
WARLORD - Deliver Us
Hard to deceide, but these look good enough at the moment. 1983 could go down as a turning point, when the american continent really kicked into gear and became the most vibrant metal scene. Hence 4 out of 5 from my favorits are american made.
nice list...i didnt have a clue that Culprit album was from 83!
- nightsblood
- Posts: 2427
- Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 6:11 pm
good list Sgt.
'83 was definitely a big year in the US when Metal really broke through.
My Picks: (hopefully my dates are correct)
Manilla Road- Crystal Logic
Ritual- widow
Dio- holy diver
Witchfinder General- friends of hell
Metallica- kill 'em all (an old fave, though I don't play it much anymore)
Other notables:
v/a- Metal Massacre 4 (great comp)
Slayer- show no mercy
Ashbury- endless skies (great hard rock)
Big Country- s/t (great pop-rock)
Thin Lizzy- thunder and lightning
Exciter- heavy metal maniac
Jaguar- power games
Iron Maiden- piece of mind
Warlord- deliver us
Tokyo Blade- s/t
'83 was definitely a big year in the US when Metal really broke through.
My Picks: (hopefully my dates are correct)
Manilla Road- Crystal Logic
Ritual- widow
Dio- holy diver
Witchfinder General- friends of hell
Metallica- kill 'em all (an old fave, though I don't play it much anymore)
Other notables:
v/a- Metal Massacre 4 (great comp)
Slayer- show no mercy
Ashbury- endless skies (great hard rock)
Big Country- s/t (great pop-rock)
Thin Lizzy- thunder and lightning
Exciter- heavy metal maniac
Jaguar- power games
Iron Maiden- piece of mind
Warlord- deliver us
Tokyo Blade- s/t
"I'm sorry Sam, we had real chemistry. But like a monkey on the sun, our love was too hot to live"
-Becky
-Becky
excellent year, when metal really kicked into high gear. heres some of my faves (obviously some already mentioned)
V8 - Luchando Por El Metal
Vanadium - A Race With The Devil
Hawaii - One Nation Underground
Tank - This Means War
Sortilege - s/t
Savatage - Sirens
Satan - Court In The Act
Savage - Loose N Lethal
Resistencia - Estrategia Contra...
Raven - All For One
Picture - Eternal Dark
Motley Crue - Shout At The Devil
Metallica - Kill Em All
Killer - Shock Waves
Jaguar - Power Games
Mercyful Fate - Melissa
Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind
High Power - s/t
Tokyo Blade - s/t
Exciter - Heavy Metal Maniac
Evo - Animal de ciudad
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Rollerball - Outlast The Game
guess thats all i can think of for now...
V8 - Luchando Por El Metal
Vanadium - A Race With The Devil
Hawaii - One Nation Underground
Tank - This Means War
Sortilege - s/t
Savatage - Sirens
Satan - Court In The Act
Savage - Loose N Lethal
Resistencia - Estrategia Contra...
Raven - All For One
Picture - Eternal Dark
Motley Crue - Shout At The Devil
Metallica - Kill Em All
Killer - Shock Waves
Jaguar - Power Games
Mercyful Fate - Melissa
Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind
High Power - s/t
Tokyo Blade - s/t
Exciter - Heavy Metal Maniac
Evo - Animal de ciudad
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Rollerball - Outlast The Game
guess thats all i can think of for now...
It would be easy to just go on and on about the big pile of fantastic albums from this year, but I'll stick with a mighty top 5 instead.
1. Manowar - Into Glory Ride
2. Manilla Road - Crystal Logic
3. Accept - Balls to the Wall
4. Oz - Fire in the Brain
5. Heavy Load - Stronger Than Evil
1. Manowar - Into Glory Ride
2. Manilla Road - Crystal Logic
3. Accept - Balls to the Wall
4. Oz - Fire in the Brain
5. Heavy Load - Stronger Than Evil
Chroming Rose “Pressure” LP found!
Those are probably both bands weakest releases in my opinion.stormspell wrote:Ozzy - Bark at the Moon
Savage Grace - The Dominatress
I don't know how I forgot that one...stormspell wrote:Satan - Court in the Act
I left it out because it was already mentioned.Black Axe wrote:Your lack of Mercyful Fate disturbes me.
I would strongly agree, which is why I shake my head when people still call albums released by UK bands in '84-'86 "NWOBHM". How is it still "new" over 5 years later?Sgt. Kuntz wrote:1983 could go down as a turning point, when the american continent really kicked into gear and became the most vibrant metal scene. Hence 4 out of 5 from my favorits are american made.
bigfootkit wrote:"Your Steel Is Not True"
stormspell wrote:"I hate all my releases. I only listen to Korn and Limp Bizkit, don't you know..."
How the hell could I forget OZ and Heavy Load? I am disappointed at myself now.mordred wrote:It would be easy to just go on and on about the big pile of fantastic albums from this year, but I'll stick with a mighty top 5 instead.
1. Manowar - Into Glory Ride
2. Manilla Road - Crystal Logic
3. Accept - Balls to the Wall
4. Oz - Fire in the Brain
5. Heavy Load - Stronger Than Evil