THE DECADE IS ALMOST OVER, WHAT ARE THE NOUGHTIES CLASSICS?
- bigfootkit
- Posts: 3165
- Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:32 am
- Location: Scotland
- Contact:
THE DECADE IS ALMOST OVER, WHAT ARE THE NOUGHTIES CLASSICS?
Well. the end of the year, and the decade, is almost upon us, i was just wondering which albums from the Noughties are favourites amongst the Corroseum cognicenti.
For my part:
GRAND MAGUS : Iron Will
DOWN : Down II - A Bustle in Your Hedgerow
HOOKERS : II - Black Visions Of Crimson Wisdom
OPETH : Blackwater Park
VOIVOD : Voivod
For my part:
GRAND MAGUS : Iron Will
DOWN : Down II - A Bustle in Your Hedgerow
HOOKERS : II - Black Visions Of Crimson Wisdom
OPETH : Blackwater Park
VOIVOD : Voivod
- ION BRITTON
- Posts: 6645
- Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 3:07 pm
- ION BRITTON
- Posts: 6645
- Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 3:07 pm
Only a handful of true classics as far as I'm concerned
DOOMSWORD - Resound the horn
BATHORY - Nordland I
RAGING STORM - S/T
WRATHBLADE - War of the titans 7"
ARRYAN PATH - Osiris demo 2000
DOOMSWORD - Resound the horn
BATHORY - Nordland I
RAGING STORM - S/T
WRATHBLADE - War of the titans 7"
ARRYAN PATH - Osiris demo 2000
Good against Evil, Evil sure to win
"It really didn't matter if they liked it or not, i was going to give it to them straight down their throats" -John Stewart
"It really didn't matter if they liked it or not, i was going to give it to them straight down their throats" -John Stewart
These are few that spring to mind:
BATHORY: Nordland I & II
BLIND GUARDIAN: A Night At The Opera (one of my favorites from them, and I like this much better than Imaginations or Nightfall)
BROCAS HELM: Defender Of The Crown
CELTIC FROST: Monotheist
KING DIAMOND: The Puppet Master (his best after Spider's Lullabye, which is another very underrated one)
BATHORY: Nordland I & II
BLIND GUARDIAN: A Night At The Opera (one of my favorites from them, and I like this much better than Imaginations or Nightfall)
BROCAS HELM: Defender Of The Crown
CELTIC FROST: Monotheist
KING DIAMOND: The Puppet Master (his best after Spider's Lullabye, which is another very underrated one)
Above all: PAGAN ALTAR - Mythical And Magical
Easily one of the best albums ever released. Rest of my top 10:
Seamount - s/t
Manilla Road - Atlantis Rising
Pale Divine - Thunder Perfect Mind
Reverend Bizarre - In The Rectory of the Bizarre Reverend
Rush - Vapor Trails
Gates Of Slumber - The Awakening
Slough Feg - Hardworlder
While Heaven Wept - Of Empires Forlorn
Turbonegro - Apocalypse Dudes
Easily one of the best albums ever released. Rest of my top 10:
Seamount - s/t
Manilla Road - Atlantis Rising
Pale Divine - Thunder Perfect Mind
Reverend Bizarre - In The Rectory of the Bizarre Reverend
Rush - Vapor Trails
Gates Of Slumber - The Awakening
Slough Feg - Hardworlder
While Heaven Wept - Of Empires Forlorn
Turbonegro - Apocalypse Dudes
Off the top of my head, these are the best releases in my opinion:
PAGAN ALTAR - Mythical & Magical
WARNING - Watching From a Distance
PRIMORDIAL - To the Nameless Dead
JON OLIVA'S PAIN - Maniacal Renderings
MANILLA ROAD - Gates of Fire
PORTRAIT - Portrait
THE LAMP OF THOTH - Portents, Omens and Dooms
CANDLEMASS - Death Magic Doom
LOST HORIZON - A Flame to the Ground Beneath
DOOMSWORD - Resound the Horn
Tons of other fantastic albums too, but I need to think of it more to make a coherent top ten. At least the Pagan Altar, Warning and Primordial albums are classics in my book.
PAGAN ALTAR - Mythical & Magical
WARNING - Watching From a Distance
PRIMORDIAL - To the Nameless Dead
JON OLIVA'S PAIN - Maniacal Renderings
MANILLA ROAD - Gates of Fire
PORTRAIT - Portrait
THE LAMP OF THOTH - Portents, Omens and Dooms
CANDLEMASS - Death Magic Doom
LOST HORIZON - A Flame to the Ground Beneath
DOOMSWORD - Resound the Horn
Tons of other fantastic albums too, but I need to think of it more to make a coherent top ten. At least the Pagan Altar, Warning and Primordial albums are classics in my book.
Chroming Rose “Pressure” LP found!
- ION BRITTON
- Posts: 6645
- Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 3:07 pm
- bigfootkit
- Posts: 3165
- Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:32 am
- Location: Scotland
- Contact:
- nightsblood
- Posts: 2427
- Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 6:11 pm
My faves of the decade. These all get top marks, so no particular order
Atlantean Kodex- pnakotic demos
Wuthering Heights- far from the maddening crowd
Hibria- defying the rules
Dragonforce- sonic firestorm
For non-metal:
Social Distortion- sex, love n rock n roll
'Assemblage 23- storm
Plenty of other great albums of course
Atlantean Kodex- pnakotic demos
Wuthering Heights- far from the maddening crowd
Hibria- defying the rules
Dragonforce- sonic firestorm
For non-metal:
Social Distortion- sex, love n rock n roll
'Assemblage 23- storm
Plenty of other great albums of course
"I'm sorry Sam, we had real chemistry. But like a monkey on the sun, our love was too hot to live"
-Becky
-Becky
-
- Posts: 327
- Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:49 am
- Location: Evil Nation USA